Vcoderz Community
We create websites that have it all, beauty & brains
Lebanon Web Design & Development - Coddict
 

Go Back   Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Notices

Computers & Information Technologies « Everything related to computers and internet. »

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-19-2011   #11
Adam
Registered Member
 
Adam's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-03-2013
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 1,444
Thanked 1,235 Times in 689 Posts
Groans: 25
Groaned at 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default



P.S: It doesn't always look so nice, I had just cleaned my room when I took this picture


Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011   #12
TAREK®
~ Golden Boy ~
 
TAREK®'s Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-14-2013
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11,464
Thanks: 11,906
Thanked 5,073 Times in 3,294 Posts
Groans: 190
Groaned at 82 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post


P.S: It doesn't always look so nice, I had just cleaned my room when I took this picture
dw man u have the most important thing on ur desk.......the PS3 Controller
__________________
Glory Glory Man United - Always A Red Devil
TAREK® is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TAREK® For This Useful Post:
Adam (02-19-2011)
Old 02-19-2011   #13
Google

 
Google's Avatar
 
Last Online: 05-30-2013
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,788
Thanks: 10,018
Thanked 1,100 Times in 651 Posts
Groans: 1
Groaned at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
XAMPP, EasyPHP... are an easy to go for newbies.
Ok, but that's not a general rule.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
You have to wait XAMPP to release the next version to update your PHP version.
Not really. You can update the PHP core files by replacing them

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
Try to run infinite loop or run a heavy process, XAMPP will completely freeze and even your whole operating system.
It is not XAMPP that freezes, it is apache service program.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
XAMPP is limited comparing to Apache, try to change prefork to worker... their website name explains anyway >> www.apachefriends.org
It depends on what you want to do.
Also, for production phase, I'll sure get apache installed and maybe even recompile it from scratch for proper customization. But the pre-configured apache in XAMPP suffices most of the times during development.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
Limited online support comparing to Apache.
I don't know. But it doesn't need much support since it is a wrap-up of softwares that already have support. You are talking like XAMPP is running an HTTP server other than apache.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcoder View Post
And finally from my personal experience, after using it for more than two years as well as easyphp, they completely suck =)
What are those code snippets in el-nashra or almazad that cause troubles on XAMPP.

Btw, I use apache on Fedora
__________________

Google is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011   #14
Google

 
Google's Avatar
 
Last Online: 05-30-2013
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,788
Thanks: 10,018
Thanked 1,100 Times in 651 Posts
Groans: 1
Groaned at 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

My machine! <3

__________________

Google is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011   #15
xcoder
Ma ghayro
 
xcoder's Avatar
 
Last Online: 04-19-2018
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,592
Thanks: 1,765
Thanked 4,201 Times in 2,361 Posts
Groans: 12
Groaned at 18 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Google View Post
Ok, but that's not a general rule.
If it's for newbies, it's limited, it's more like a sandbox.

Quote:
Not really. You can update the PHP core files by replacing them
Give it a shot and tell me if it works

Quote:
It is not XAMPP that freezes, it is apache service program.
Apache on Linux doesn't, it either run out of memory or timeout the process after X time. Either way it doesn't freeze the whole thing.

Quote:
It depends on what you want to do.
Also, for production phase, I'll sure get apache installed and maybe even recompile it from scratch for proper customization. But the pre-configured apache in XAMPP suffices most of the times during development.
= limited

Quote:
I don't know. But it doesn't need much support since it is a wrap-up of softwares that already have support. You are talking like XAMPP is running an HTTP server other than apache.
That's the emulation part.

Quote:
What are those code snippets in el-nashra or almazad that cause troubles on XAMPP.
I started developing Elnashra 4 years ago on XAMPP but had to move to Apache on Linux environment for obvious limitations such as using shell_exec and exec to use third party apps or execute Linux commands which was impossible to do on Windows.

We're about to finish an HMVC Framework based on PHP 5.3 and we need accurate benchmarks and the ideal and identical environment to our production servers with plenty of customizations and tweaks.

Quote:
Btw, I use apache on Fedora
And this is where it's suppose to be =)
__________________
http://twitter.com/danymoussa
xcoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Tags
battlestations, post



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Lebanon web design and development
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Share