Vcoderz Community
We create websites that have it all, beauty & brains
Lebanon Web Design & Development - Coddict
 

Go Back   Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Notices

Computers & Information Technologies « Everything related to computers and internet. »

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2009   #1
ramziaboujaoude
Registered Member
 
ramziaboujaoude's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-27-2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Play Station 3

Hey guys im new to vcoderz forums and new to ps3 too. So let's gather lebanese on ps3 and have some fun..my psn is XxiTz_AJzXx add me...i'm playing Uncharted 2 beta..nfs shift and killzone 2...these three games are lag free because they use dedicated servers not Peer to peer like X360...im loving my ps3 and my xbox 360 is put away in the basement :P


ramziaboujaoude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009   #2
Neoxter
Beyond the Code
 
Neoxter's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-15-2014
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,993
Thanks: 2,214
Thanked 3,426 Times in 1,499 Posts
Groans: 57
Groaned at 69 Times in 52 Posts
Default

ouf, what's ur ping ?
__________________
Whatever you do, do it for the Lulz.
Neoxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009   #3
ramziaboujaoude
Registered Member
 
ramziaboujaoude's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-27-2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mmm it depends on traffic times..i usually get between 400-800 its not that good but i dont know why online on psn is lag free on me but on my xbox 360 some games lag as hell...do u play online ?
ramziaboujaoude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009   #4
Neoxter
Beyond the Code
 
Neoxter's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-15-2014
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,993
Thanks: 2,214
Thanked 3,426 Times in 1,499 Posts
Groans: 57
Groaned at 69 Times in 52 Posts
Default

nope because of the lag, i have a 450ms ping - 512k dsl . i was thinking of playing CoD4 online (private server) to try it.
__________________
Whatever you do, do it for the Lulz.
Neoxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #5
ramziaboujaoude
Registered Member
 
ramziaboujaoude's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-27-2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I dont know... u shouldn't be lagging on Psn...at least on Resistance 2 - Killzone 2 and Uncharted 2 u should be fine...try this list of games to see which are lag free on me.

http://forum.vcoderz.com/showthread....d=1#post199629
ramziaboujaoude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #6
TAREK®
~ Golden Boy ~
 
TAREK®'s Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-14-2013
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11,464
Thanks: 11,906
Thanked 5,073 Times in 3,294 Posts
Groans: 190
Groaned at 82 Times in 72 Posts
Default

ana i am still having this shit DNS Error each time I wanna sign up for the PS network ma3 eno 3am tel2at connection bass tozbat I am joining u guys
__________________
Glory Glory Man United - Always A Red Devil
TAREK® is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #7
Adam
Registered Member
 
Adam's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-03-2013
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 1,444
Thanked 1,235 Times in 689 Posts
Groans: 25
Groaned at 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Legend Killer View Post
ana i am still having this shit DNS Error each time I wanna sign up for the PS network ma3 eno 3am tel2at connection bass tozbat I am joining u guys
what have you set the DNS to?
Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #8
TAREK®
~ Golden Boy ~
 
TAREK®'s Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-14-2013
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11,464
Thanks: 11,906
Thanked 5,073 Times in 3,294 Posts
Groans: 190
Groaned at 82 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
what have you set the DNS to?
man i have a wireless connection
__________________
Glory Glory Man United - Always A Red Devil
TAREK® is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #9
Adam
Registered Member
 
Adam's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-03-2013
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 1,444
Thanked 1,235 Times in 689 Posts
Groans: 25
Groaned at 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Legend Killer View Post
man i have a wireless connection
So it's set automatically?
Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009   #10
ramziaboujaoude
Registered Member
 
ramziaboujaoude's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-27-2009
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Legend killer I know whats ur problem. Ur ps3 is the 20 gig hardrive which doesn't include a Wireless receiver...u have to connect a ethernet cable to ur ps3 and ur done.I hope this is ur problem...yalla khalsounaa we need to prepare ourself for the next few amazing games ta nel3abon sawa
ramziaboujaoude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Tags
play, station



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Lebanon web design and development
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Share