Vcoderz Community
We create websites that have it all, beauty & brains
Lebanon Web Design & Development - Coddict
 

Go Back   Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Notices

Computers & Information Technologies Everything related to computers and internet.

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-16-2010   #1
Sary
Registered Member
 
Sary's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-08-2012
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Thanks: 77
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing the security key of a D-Link Router !

Hello Guys ..
I just want some help regarding the problem of changing the security key (password) of my D-Link Router ..

there is a password, but my friend who had assigned it b4, forgot it !
and I need to change it now, how can I do that ?

Thanks in advance !


Sary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #2
Genius704
Registered Member
 
Genius704's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-17-2010
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 157
Thanks: 104
Thanked 98 Times in 57 Posts
Groans: 9
Groaned at 5 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sary View Post
Hello Guys ..
I just want some help regarding the problem of changing the security key (password) of my D-Link Router ..

there is a password, but my friend who had assigned it b4, forgot it !
and I need to change it now, how can I do that ?

Thanks in advance !
On Winblows, open cmd or command prompt and type ipconfig /all, look for the gateway under your wireless lan if you are connected wirelessly or under ethernet lan if you are hard wired, that is your routers ip address. Type it in your web browser and you should be prompted for a router password, if it were kept on default its either admin for the username and password for the password, or admin for both, if not that, look at the bottom of your router it should say something, otherwise I don't know. When you are in look for wireless security. Make sure you don't set it as WEP because it sucks.
Good Luck.
__________________
Googling..

Last edited by Genius704; 10-16-2010 at 01:06 PM.
Genius704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #3
Sary
Registered Member
 
Sary's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-08-2012
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Thanks: 77
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Genius704 View Post
On Winblows, open cmd or command prompt and type ipconfig /all, look for the gateway under your wireless lan if you are connected wirelessly or under ethernet lan if you are hard wired, that is your routers ip address. Type it in your web browser and you should be prompted for a router password, if it were kept on default its either admin for the username and password for the password, or admin for both, if not that, look at the bottom of your router it should say something, otherwise I don't know. When you are in look for wireless security. Make sure you don't set it as WEP because it sucks.
Good Luck.
There is some info on the back of the router itself ..
info such as the IP which is 192.168.0.1 and the username in addition to the password .. but the problem is that when I enter that IP into the browser, I don't get the screen that requests the username and the password !

Also, the default gateway I get when I type ipconfig in the command prompt is different than the IP found on the back of the router ..

In the browser, the IP got from the prompt reveales a username and a password, but nothing works, neither admin for username and password for password, nor admin for both !
While the IP got from the back of the router, does not reveal any username and password section !

Does the fact that I am a DSL (OGERO) user has an effect on this problem ? since when the username and password screen appears, they say "The server (( IP )) at SpeedTouch requires a username and a password" ..

I really need help in this !
I have to set a password for my router !
Sary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #4
Neoxter
Beyond the Code
 
Neoxter's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-15-2014
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,993
Thanks: 2,214
Thanked 3,426 Times in 1,499 Posts
Groans: 57
Groaned at 69 Times in 52 Posts
Default

i think that's the default user and password, unless you decided to change them. put in google ur modem/router name default password and look up for the password and try it.
usually they ask you to input the user and password after you hit 192.168.1.1 or something similar, and before they display the contents of this page.
now if you can see the contents of this page then ur modem/router doesn't require a password.
the password and username are of your internet account. i'm an idm dsl user and mine are something like this: username L343282@idm.net.lb and the password is something i set. so search in that page where to put them.
__________________
Whatever you do, do it for the Lulz.
Neoxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #5
Sary
Registered Member
 
Sary's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-08-2012
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Thanks: 77
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoxter View Post
i think that's the default user and password, unless you decided to change them. put in google ur modem/router name default password and look up for the password and try it.
usually they ask you to input the user and password after you hit 192.168.1.1 or something similar, and before they display the contents of this page.
now if you can see the contents of this page then ur modem/router doesn't require a password.
the password and username are of your internet account. i'm an idm dsl user and mine are something like this: username L343282@idm.net.lb and the password is something i set. so search in that page where to put them.
Dude, the username and password in addition to the IP are all found on the back of the router .. but when I enter into that IP, nothing happens !! they don't ask me to enter a username and a password !!
Sary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #6
7anzala
Registered Member
 
7anzala's Avatar
 
Last Online: 05-15-2012
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Thanks: 9
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

bro just do a reset for the router and all default will come back...if u dont know how to enter the net setting just tell me what type of internet u use and i will tell u how to make the settings
w mabrook salaf :P
__________________
ALEXANDER Al-Kabeer
Gonna rule you all...
7anzala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #7
7anzala
Registered Member
 
7anzala's Avatar
 
Last Online: 05-15-2012
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Thanks: 9
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you are talking about d-link or that white/black router that comes with ogero????

ogero's router cannot be edited
d-link u have full access to do what eva u want
__________________
ALEXANDER Al-Kabeer
Gonna rule you all...
7anzala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010   #8
Sary
Registered Member
 
Sary's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-08-2012
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Thanks: 77
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

7anzala

exactly bro, I am having a problem to enter the net setting of the router in order to set a new password for it ..

I am using a D-Link router .. not the one for OGERO !
Sary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010   #9
Tawa
 
Tawa's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-20-2021
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,245
Thanks: 2,121
Thanked 3,365 Times in 1,740 Posts
Groans: 29
Groaned at 44 Times in 35 Posts
Default

Are you connected to the router through WiFi? Try connecting through a LAN Cable, and then go to the Router's IP on a browser.
__________________
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Tawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010   #10
Sary
Registered Member
 
Sary's Avatar
 
Last Online: 11-08-2012
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Thanks: 77
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tawa View Post
Are you connected to the router through WiFi? Try connecting through a LAN Cable, and then go to the Router's IP on a browser.
I am on a desktop computer .. so I am connected to the router through a LAN cable, and I tried to go to the router's IP via the browser, but nothing happened !! the screen of username and password didn't even appear !!
Sary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Tags
changing, dlink, key, router, security



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Lebanon web design and development
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Share