Vcoderz Community
We create websites that have it all, beauty & brains
Lebanon Web Design & Development - Coddict
 

Go Back   Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Notices

Computers & Information Technologies Everything related to computers and internet.

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2010   #1
mmarwan1
Registered Member
 
mmarwan1's Avatar
 
Last Online: 01-12-2011
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy internet help...

hello
well i really wish you can hep with this

i got a new sony vaio laptop(windows 7 ) and i already have an old compaq one(windows xp) .

I got internet at home via the wifi from someone i don't know and it is going great on the old compaq, but when i connect the new sony one it shows the connection and connects but says limited connectivity and i can't open any web page (sometimes it let me opens the pages for like one minute then no web pages will load)even though when i connect the new one to the university connection it works great.

Plus when i connect them both to the home internet in the same time , no web pages opens on both
Please help me ,and don't tell me reset the router or modify its settings cause i can't do that , i don't know even the person i am getting internet from all i know is that i connect to something called linksys
Thank a lot


mmarwan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #2
Sogelec
Vcoderz Team
 
Sogelec's Avatar
 
Last Online: 04-23-2014
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 3,359
Thanked 2,433 Times in 1,226 Posts
Groans: 12
Groaned at 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

is the Wifi Limited to 1 Access? and HOW COME you have internet access from someone you dont know? you don't know your supplier? or hayde Wifi la2ta 3endak bl beit ?
__________________


www.AutoBoxOnline.com - www.OnlineIcards.com

Sogelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #3
mmarwan1
Registered Member
 
mmarwan1's Avatar
 
Last Online: 01-12-2011
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

no , it is not limited because when i try a laptop other then my sony it works perfectly and even on my iphone
about the internet man , i am getting it from someone i dont know , but i know the company name , la2ta 3ende bel beit :P
mmarwan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #4
Neoxter
Beyond the Code
 
Neoxter's Avatar
 
Last Online: 06-15-2014
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,993
Thanks: 2,214
Thanked 3,426 Times in 1,499 Posts
Groans: 57
Groaned at 69 Times in 52 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarwan1 View Post
all i know is that i connect to something called linksys
just a question, where do u live ?

do u see this on ur win 7? go to network and sharing center to open this

__________________
Whatever you do, do it for the Lulz.
Neoxter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #5
P337
Registered Member
 
P337's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-02-2010
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 188
Thanks: 38
Thanked 99 Times in 68 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

What exactly do you want?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarwan1 View Post
Please help me ,and don't tell me reset the router or modify its settings cause i can't do that
You don't have to tell us that you can't configure your wireless. We already know that. But, what all of that has to do with -YOUR router-. Wait, it doesn't. And, Linksys is the manufacturer brand of your neighbor's router or whatever he was.
Furthermore, you have a router at your place. Connect to it. If you don't know we will help you .

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarwan1 View Post
even though when i connect the new one to the university connection it works great.
Mate that's not a problem, that's common sense. In your university you are connecting to your UNIVERSITY's connection.

The best advice for you is to get an internet connection. If you need anything else let me know.
P337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #6
mmarwan1
Registered Member
 
mmarwan1's Avatar
 
Last Online: 01-12-2011
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

neoxter yes i can see that and i live in canada

P337 i dont have any router in my place

whenever i connect other laptops then my Sony , everything works perfectly ....so i am sure it is something that has to be done with its settings.Btw i connect to an unsecure network ,,,,it is an open connection
thank you again
mmarwan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #7
Sogelec
Vcoderz Team
 
Sogelec's Avatar
 
Last Online: 04-23-2014
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 3,359
Thanked 2,433 Times in 1,226 Posts
Groans: 12
Groaned at 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

He is connecting to a connection with no security, lovely...That's Why he can't do anything...
__________________


www.AutoBoxOnline.com - www.OnlineIcards.com

Sogelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #8
mmarwan1
Registered Member
 
mmarwan1's Avatar
 
Last Online: 01-12-2011
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

bit i can connect from another laptop normaly
any laptop ..except my sony one
mmarwan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #9
-t-o-n-y-
Registered Member
 
-t-o-n-y-'s Avatar
 
Last Online: 03-13-2012
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 974
Thanks: 2,087
Thanked 482 Times in 317 Posts
Groans: 15
Groaned at 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

well i didn't really undertand what you mean ...anw smtg i think similar happened to me ..i bought an hp laptop and i have 2 other pcs in my house....they were working fine on my linksys router....but when i turn on the new hp laptop the cnx stops on all pcs....i tried reseting the router and all those but it didn't work....so i bought a new tp-link router and everything now is working fine....
-t-o-n-y- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #10
mr_j
Community Moderator
 
mr_j's Avatar
 
Last Online: 1 Week Ago
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,519
Thanks: 3,021
Thanked 2,076 Times in 1,156 Posts
Groans: 7
Groaned at 34 Times in 27 Posts
Default

windows 7 and vista
man I don't know how to hook up a network on these operating systems, I once spent one and a half hour trying to hook 2 computers, just to play half life with my friend, a million thingy needed to be tweaked

so goodluck I love xp
__________________
"Loyalty to the country always. Loyalty to the government when it deserves it. "
-Mark Twain
mr_j is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Tags
internet



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Lebanon web design and development
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Share