Vcoderz Community
We create websites that have it all, beauty & brains
Lebanon Web Design & Development - Coddict
 

Go Back   Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Notices

Computers & Information Technologies « Everything related to computers and internet. »

Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-21-2010   #1
bitarno
Registered Member
 
bitarno's Avatar
 
Last Online: 10-13-2012
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 582
Thanks: 237
Thanked 437 Times in 221 Posts
Groans: 10
Groaned at 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Router's Range Problem

i got a new router Belkin Wireless N router , ultra range , 3 antennas bla bla bla ... i configured it w everything ... on the box it says enno the range is enough for a 3 story building iza ken l router on the ground floor ... and still with all that ... i have the router in my room , w ma b wassel to the living room ... could it be from the laptop and not the router's fault ? and what shall i do abt it ?

thx


__________________
“Please dnt call me arrogant,but Im European champion & I think Im a special one." Jose Mourinho
bitarno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010   #2
Kingroudy
Super Moderator
 
Kingroudy's Avatar
 
Last Online: 02-16-2022
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5,580
Thanks: 1,888
Thanked 2,653 Times in 1,593 Posts
Groans: 55
Groaned at 35 Times in 32 Posts
Default

75% router is faulty
20% there is something in the configuration
5% could be your laptop, try another one.
__________________
click on 'Groan' to switch to my left testicle.
Kingroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010   #3
MORPHEUSP
Registered Member
 
MORPHEUSP's Avatar
 
Last Online: 02-05-2012
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 852
Thanks: 293
Thanked 573 Times in 356 Posts
Groans: 3
Groaned at 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

also notice when they say 3 story, kep in mind that the american house is made out of fiber sheets which are more signal permissible than the concrete that we use in our houses so if you have thick walls and alot of them you will be facing problems.
__________________
http://twitter.com/jchaccour
MORPHEUSP is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MORPHEUSP For This Useful Post:
Kingroudy (05-22-2010), RUSSIAN (05-22-2010)
Old 05-22-2010   #4
7anzala
Registered Member
 
7anzala's Avatar
 
Last Online: 05-15-2012
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 530
Thanks: 9
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

check the antenna bro.......and put the laptop b lez2a and try the strength of signal
__________________
ALEXANDER Al-Kabeer
Gonna rule you all...
7anzala is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 7anzala For This Useful Post:
ibllise (05-28-2010)
Old 05-28-2010   #5
Mared_3400
Registered Member
 
Mared_3400's Avatar
 
Last Online: 04-15-2018
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 124
Thanks: 3
Thanked 23 Times in 15 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitarno View Post
i got a new router Belkin Wireless N router , ultra range , 3 antennas bla bla bla ... i configured it w everything ... on the box it says enno the range is enough for a 3 story building iza ken l router on the ground floor ... and still with all that ... i have the router in my room , w ma b wassel to the living room ... could it be from the laptop and not the router's fault ? and what shall i do abt it ?

thx
Hey Bitarno,

As Morpheusp said, the features that you have listed are made for NA, where all house are built with drywall and wood compared to concrete and steel in lebanon. and a 3 story building in NA is like a 2 story building in lebanon.
__________________
وطني دائما على حق
Mared_3400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010   #6
ibllise
Registered Member
 
ibllise's Avatar
 
Last Online: 07-30-2011
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks: 30
Thanked 90 Times in 56 Posts
Groans: 6
Groaned at 67 Times in 34 Posts
Default

^ this is not true or accurate..

Quote:
put the laptop b lez2a and try the strength of signal
i am with this solution for now..
ibllise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010   #7
ibllise
Registered Member
 
ibllise's Avatar
 
Last Online: 07-30-2011
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks: 30
Thanked 90 Times in 56 Posts
Groans: 6
Groaned at 67 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Quote:
Although the Belkin N+ is one of the bulkiest routers we've reviewed, it actually has an elegant and curvy design. The router is made to work in the vertical position only, with two antennas on top, making it significantly taller than most routers.
is that how u did it?
ibllise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010   #8
M|ch
Registered Member
 
M|ch's Avatar
 
Last Online: 12-19-2011
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,476
Thanks: 66
Thanked 884 Times in 516 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 25 Times in 18 Posts
Default

shouldnt ur laptop be an N so it can reach an N router??


although im with the router or configs mighty be faulty , cuz i have a linksys 610n its in the 3rd floor, and i can access it through phone from the parking or from another building :\
M|ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Vcoderz Community > Computer Zone > Computers & Information Technologies

Tags
problem, range, router



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Lebanon web design and development
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Share